Page 1 of 1

"Could not create link for:..."

Posted: Wed Dec 11, 2013 2:01 pm
by jeffspc88mx
After installing 7.5 on my SSD, I started moving content to my HD and that's when the trouble started.

I know where the content is, and when Cubase prompts me to find it I can, but when I click on the correct file (which is on my HD, not in the usual spot) it says "Could not create link for: <filename>"

Now what?

Re: "Could not create link for:..."

Posted: Wed Dec 11, 2013 2:04 pm
by Felipe Garcia
Hello,
Are you sure that content is compatible with Cubase 7.5?

Re: "Could not create link for:..."

Posted: Thu Dec 12, 2013 3:43 am
by jeffspc88mx
Thanks - yeah, it should be compatible - it's all Steinberg content (for Halion, for example). It was all working with 6.5.

I just re-installed the whole program being careful to select the HD destination for the content files during the installation and not the 'VST Content' default that sends content to my system drive, but it's still doing the same thing. In desperation, I told it to 'remove' these files, and now it's stopped asking me for them.

I've been doing a lot of moving files around after installing a new SSD, splitting system files and content files to different drives, and I'm trying to avoid putting content on my system drive, but it looks like I've created chaos.

I've attached the messages I'm getting in order of appearance...
LocateError.tiff
Can't locate file xyz
(45.1 KiB) Not downloaded yet
OpenDialog.tiff
(334.85 KiB) Not downloaded yet
CouldntCreateLink.tiff
(23.34 KiB) Not downloaded yet

Re: "Could not create link for:..."

Posted: Fri Dec 13, 2013 4:08 am
by jeffspc88mx
So I dug up the Halion 4 disks and reinstalled the content - seems to have fixed the problem (only Halion/HalionSonic sounds were affected).

It seems that the installer needs to put aliases for the content files into the system/Library/Steinberg/folder for the content (just my speculation).

Looks like my 7.5 upgrade (from 6.5) is finished (3 days!). To be fair, my own hamfistedness didn't help.

Re: "Could not create link for:..."

Posted: Fri Dec 05, 2014 6:31 pm
by JLiRD808
I have this same problem going from C6.5 to C8.

I don't remember being prompted for locations to place the VST Sounds, but as you indicated, it wouldn't matter??

I just dragged all the heavy sound files to a 2nd HDD and am being prompted with the same "Could not create link for..." even though I have it pointed at the EXACT FILE :evil:

What do you mean "put aliases for the content files into the system/Library/Steinberg/folder for the content"?

Thanks! :D

Re: "Could not create link for:..."

Posted: Mon Jul 08, 2019 1:28 pm
by Snoe
Has there been any update on this? I am getting the same "Could not create link for...(Filename) message. My harddrive with all my iconica libraries were stolen and I have just re-downloaded it to a new harddrive. Any suggestions?

Re: "Could not create link for:..."

Posted: Mon Jul 08, 2019 6:04 pm
by -steve-
This is 5-year-old thread, long enough ago that OS needs have changed. Maybe post a new topic in the Cubase 9 forum?