Cubase 7.0.1 / Cubase Artist 7.0.1 pre-release available

For users of legacy Steinberg Cubase software
Post Reply
User avatar
Bane
Senior Member
Posts: 1728
Joined: Sun Jul 10, 2011 2:57 am
Contact:

Re: Cubase 7.0.1 update

Post by Bane »

Hippo wrote:It looks dreadful

Hippo
Really? Why?
Asus R500A-RS52, Windows 8, 2.6gHz i5 -3230M, 6GB RAM,

Cubase Artist 7.0.6, Wavelab Elements 7, Focusrite Scarlett 8i6, The Grand 3, Melodyne Essential, Superior Drummer, EZDrummer and Pop! EZX, Samson CO1, Yamaha P-35, Mackie MR5mk2 monitors, and more....

My tunes on: Soundcloud

dark blue man
Junior Member
Posts: 191
Joined: Sun Jan 23, 2011 7:43 pm
Contact:

Re: Announcing Cubase 7.0.1 / Cubase Artist 7.0.1 pre-release

Post by dark blue man »

Still presets missing in Beat Designer in Cubase x64 7.01 here.

I wish some one would check this for me. Anyone else getting no presets in beat designer, or is it just me?
Cubase 7.x: Padshop pro: Dark planet: Zero Gravity: UAD-2 quad: UAD-2 Solo: PowerCore Compact - Access Virus: EMU 1820m: PC I7 266, 6 gig ram: AN1x: Mopho: Orbit V2: BassStation Rack: Proteus 2000: Electribe ER.

https://soundcloud.com/dark-blue-man

User avatar
serenity
Member
Posts: 372
Joined: Thu Jan 06, 2011 10:35 pm
Contact:

Re: Cubase 7.0.1 update

Post by serenity »

I like better view in MixConsole. Cleaner plugin names. "Stereo out" channel still left border on it right side. Lets see VariAudio...
Pawel

Windows 10 64 bit / Cubase 10 Pro 64 Bit / RME Fireface 400
www.studiomuzyczne.com

frenzdamillaman
Junior Member
Posts: 56
Joined: Mon Oct 22, 2012 11:52 pm
Contact:

Re: Cubase 7.0.1 update

Post by frenzdamillaman »

dude,
check out color options

great!!

rme card seems to work better under low latency
fonts of names are better to read

so for me

+1
Windows 8, Cubase 8, CC121, RME Babyace, Fostex VC-8, Voicemaster pro, VTP-1 Blue Skys Monitors, 2x24", Line6 Podfarm, Axiom 49 and a lot of coffee

MickeyB
New Member
Posts: 22
Joined: Sat Dec 18, 2010 11:17 am
Contact:

Re: Cubase 7.0.1 / Cubase Artist 7.0.1 pre-release available

Post by MickeyB »

Can anyone confirm that their custom Metering-Appearance settings (in Prefs) are overwritten with this update?
Cubase 10.x
PC : Win10 x64: Asus X99 Deluxe : 5820K processor : 32GB : UAD-2 Apollo Thunderbolt x 4 : 4TB SSD : 3 x Monitors

User avatar
derekpert
New Member
Posts: 29
Joined: Thu Dec 30, 2010 3:10 pm
Location: Toronto, ON, Canada
Contact:

Re: Cubase 7.0.1 / Cubase Artist 7.0.1 pre-release available

Post by derekpert »

Is there a reason the 7.0.1 update for Windows only includes "Windows 7" as a compatible operating system (just below the little Microsoft Windows coloured flag on the download page)? Is there some exception for Windows 8 with this update?
Cubase Pro and Elements latest ver. x64 | Dorico Elements latest ver. | The Grand latest ver. | Focusrite Scarlett 6i6 Gen2 | CC121 | Yamaha P-515 | Yamaha KX8 | M-Audio Keystation 61 MK3 | Windows Pro latest ver. 64-bit | ASUS TUF X299 MARK 2 | Intel® Core™ i7-7820X Processor | 32GB RAM | Samsung NVMe SSD 960 PRO | Samsung 840 PRO 500GB SSD | DELL P4317Q 4K display | Macbook Pro (Catalina) | A.D.A.M. A7 & Sub8 | HSO SIS | Kontakt latest ver.

nietz
New Member
Posts: 28
Joined: Sat Jul 21, 2012 6:15 pm
Contact:

Re: Cubase 7.0.1 update

Post by nietz »

I'm having the exact same problem not being able to switch to any other program running in the background. It also does not update graphics if i minimize Cubase. I just get a frozen snapshot of the cubase screen at the moment i minimize. Thus i can't even see my own desktop if cubase is running.

It seems that Cubase 7 does some graphical things that 6.53 does not do.
Cubase 6.52
Intel Core i7 Extreme 980X
Asus P6TD Deluxe
Corsair CM3X2g16008D DDR3
UAD-2 Quad
RME HDSP
Nvidia GeForce GTX 460

Cantankerous
Member
Posts: 752
Joined: Tue Dec 21, 2010 2:52 pm
Contact:

Re: Announcing Cubase 7.0.1 / Cubase Artist 7.0.1 pre-release

Post by Cantankerous »

dark blue man wrote:Still presets missing in Beat Designer in Cubase x64 7.01 here.

I wish some one would check this for me. Anyone else getting no presets in beat designer, or is it just me?
I have no BD presets either, never have in V7. This update does not fix this.
Asus P8P67
2600K
8GB G.Skill DDR3-1600 7-8-7-24
Windows 7 Ultimate 64-bit
Echo Audiofire8
Virus Ti Desktop
Novation 49SL MKII
UAD-2 Quad x 2
CUBASE 7.5
HALion 5

Majic
Member
Posts: 204
Joined: Fri Mar 11, 2011 7:49 pm
Contact:

Re: Cubase 7.0.1 update

Post by Majic »

new colour options ??? nice



think VST connect Performer has had a bit of an update (v1.1.0) ???

User avatar
STK
Junior Member
Posts: 132
Joined: Thu Feb 03, 2011 3:41 pm
Contact:

Re: Announcing Cubase 7.0.1 / Cubase Artist 7.0.1 pre-release

Post by STK »

Conman wrote:
mackie1402 wrote:no fixed the mackie controll bug?
There's been a "Mackie control bug" around for many years now.
Maybe...not sure but....very slightest of clues but......might that be a MACKIE bug?
No. Look here: http://www.steinberg.net/forum/viewtopi ... 79&t=30663

That's a new bug in Cubase 7.

By the way it is the lousy implementation of the MCU protocol that leads to problems with Cubase (e.g. missing volume track levels). If Steinberg have finally got their Mackie Control implementation up to the level that Logic has then that would be fantastic!
Intel Core i7 6700K, 4x 4GHz, - 32GB RAM, Gigabyte Z170X-UD3, Win10 64bit, 2x Steinberg UR824, SSL Nucleus, Cubase Pro 10.5, Wavelab Pro 10.0.5, GA 4, The Grand 3, Halion 6, Halion Sonic 3, iC Pro, NI Komplete 10, Superior Drummer 3, Jamstix 4, Trilian, ...

User avatar
BriHar
Senior Member
Posts: 2159
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 11:10 pm
Contact:

Re: Cubase 7.0.1 update

Post by BriHar »

Hippo wrote:It looks dreadful
Hippo
Are you having a Marvin moment? :)
"...yes I think it can be easily done, just take everything down to Highway 61."

Sun Point Studio Turbenthal, Switzerland


Cubase Pro 10.5.20 - 64bit | Cubase AI 10.5 | WaveLab 9.0.10 - 64bit | PT10 | UR28M | UR44 | CMC-PD/4xFD/QC/AI/CH/TP | BCF2000 | Contour Shuttlexpress | Graphire Tablet | Cubendo Custom Keyboard | Lenovo E31 Workstation:Xeon E3-1225V2/3.2GHz; 14GB DDR3 SDRAM; 2x Intel-Flash520 SSD 180GB (C:/D:);1TB 7200rpm Sata3 (F:); DVD RW (E:); Ext. 3TB USB3 Freecom + WD 1TB; Nvidea GeForce GT 630 4GB DDR3 Video Ram AGP PCIE | Win 10 Pro 64 Bit

CWS
Member
Posts: 206
Joined: Thu Mar 03, 2011 3:38 pm
Contact:

Re: Cubase 7.0.1 / Cubase Artist 7.0.1 pre-release available

Post by CWS »

Mickey8...Looks like the update overrode all appearance settings..... Do like the new appearance settings layout :D
Windows 10 Professional 64 bit-Cubase 10.5 Pro-Intel Core i9-9900K-32 GB Ram-ASRock Z370 Gaming K6 MB-USB 3.0/-3.1-Firewire-AMD Radeon RX 560-Presonus FireStudio/Studio 68C/Presonus Studio Live AR16C-(4) Samsung M.2 SSD 1 TB

dark blue man
Junior Member
Posts: 191
Joined: Sun Jan 23, 2011 7:43 pm
Contact:

Re: Announcing Cubase 7.0.1 / Cubase Artist 7.0.1 pre-release

Post by dark blue man »

Cantankerous wrote:
dark blue man wrote:Still presets missing in Beat Designer in Cubase x64 7.01 here.

I wish some one would check this for me. Anyone else getting no presets in beat designer, or is it just me?
I have no BD presets either, never have in V7. This update does not fix this.
According to one of the videos we should be getting all the Beat Designer presets plus the new Allen Morgan presets. Still, thanks for posting, now I know it isn't just me having this issue.
Cubase 7.x: Padshop pro: Dark planet: Zero Gravity: UAD-2 quad: UAD-2 Solo: PowerCore Compact - Access Virus: EMU 1820m: PC I7 266, 6 gig ram: AN1x: Mopho: Orbit V2: BassStation Rack: Proteus 2000: Electribe ER.

https://soundcloud.com/dark-blue-man

Cantankerous
Member
Posts: 752
Joined: Tue Dec 21, 2010 2:52 pm
Contact:

Re: Cubase 7.0.1 update

Post by Cantankerous »

Majic wrote:new colour options ??? nice



think VST connect Performer has had a bit of an update (v1.1.0) ???
The interface still has some room for improvement, but it is much better in this update. The tweaking available for the project window, the editor windows and the fader cap colouring is amazing. The legibility of the text is far better too. In the channel inspector, it finally shows the whole plugin name in legible font, not fading away into the nothing on the right hand side. If you have a preset loaded for that plugin, it shows its name underneath as well.

In the mixconsole, the panning line is thinner and the value amount is actually permanently listed for L and R. If you hover over the sends, it shows the numerical value it is currently set at too. I don't remember seeing this before the update.
Asus P8P67
2600K
8GB G.Skill DDR3-1600 7-8-7-24
Windows 7 Ultimate 64-bit
Echo Audiofire8
Virus Ti Desktop
Novation 49SL MKII
UAD-2 Quad x 2
CUBASE 7.5
HALion 5

User avatar
mroekalea
Senior Member
Posts: 1378
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 11:12 am
Contact:

Re: Cubase 7.0.1 update

Post by mroekalea »

I'm having the exact same problem not being able to switch to any other program running in the background. It also does not update graphics if i minimize Cubase. I just get a frozen snapshot of the cubase screen at the moment i minimize. Thus i can't even see my own desktop if cubase is running.

It seems that Cubase 7 does some graphical things that 6.53 does not do.
I think you have a problem outside the scope of Cubase, most of us do not experience this extreme behaviour.
Give more details about your configuration, it has happen before that someone says "hey I have got that videocard with the same problem but solved it ... bla bla bla ...)

By the way, do experience BSOD?

Oh yeah probably good idea to open a new topic on this in the hardware/studio forum.
Menoj

If nothing goes right, go left!


Win10, 3930K@3.2Ghz, 32GB, 2 x DELL u2713hm monitors (5120 x 1440), monitoring: ADAM P22A with SUB8, Audient ID14 & Behringer XR18 & Focusrite safire pro 26IO, Cubase 9.5 pro & artist 8.5, wavelab 9.5 elements, HSO, RND Portico 5033, CC121, Cubase IC pro, Halion 6, GA4, VG2, Arturia Analog Lab, TRacks CS grand + all custom elements, BFD3, Amplitube 3&4 (fender, orange, SVX collections, slash), Z3TA+2, HSO library, many Waves plugs, Plugin Alliance plugins (BX, SPL, Maag & Elysia), NI Komplete 11 Ultimate, AIR instrument expansion pack v3, Melodyne Studio v4, Soundtoys 5, Lexicon native PCM reverb bundle, UJAM Virtual Guitarist complete bundle, SoniVox Premium collection, Ezkeys upright & Vintage Fender Jazz basses, Fender Bassman 100, Markbass TTE500 , FMC Neo 2128 cab

User avatar
beatpete
Senior Member
Posts: 1184
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 2:06 am
Contact:

Re: Cubase 7.0.1 update

Post by beatpete »

on a quick review, Variaudio seems to be better, yahoo!
Comp1: Windows 10 64 bit, Asus X99-A USB 3.1, I7 5930K (running at 4500 MHz), 32 gb Corsair Vengeance DDR4 ram, Radeon HD5450 graphics, RME Digiface, Steinberg UR824 and MR816x (X2)
(connected to Digiface), Cubase 10.5 64bit
Comp 2: Windows 10 64bit, I5 3450,32 gb ram, VEPro 7.

User avatar
Helge Vogt
Member
Posts: 327
Joined: Tue Jan 11, 2011 10:43 am
Contact:

Re: Cubase 7.0.1 / Cubase Artist 7.0.1 pre-release available

Post by Helge Vogt »

derekpert wrote:Is there a reason the 7.0.1 update for Windows only includes "Windows 7" as a compatible operating system (just below the little Microsoft Windows coloured flag on the download page)? Is there some exception for Windows 8 with this update?
No, this is just a mistake, which is being corrected now.

Cheers,
Helge
Helge Vogt - Team Lead Product Marketing Group
Steinberg Media Technologies GmbH
Hamburg, Germany
Check out Steinberg on YouTube, Twitter and Facebook!

User avatar
The dman
Member
Posts: 366
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 5:13 pm
Contact:

Re: Cubase 7.0.1 update

Post by The dman »

Some things are better but I can still feel that the graphics are glitchy.
Cubase 8.5.15 x64 Windows 10 Home
ASUS P8Z68-V GEN3/ i72600k / G.SKILL Ripjaw (4 x 4GB)/SeaSonic X750 Gold PSU/ RME HDSP 9652 / UAD2Quad// Alphatrack/ Alesis HD24XR

http://www.woodstockschoolofmusic.com/

http://www.davedaltonmusic.com

droutloaf
Junior Member
Posts: 138
Joined: Wed Feb 09, 2011 8:46 am
Contact:

Re: Cubase 7.0.1 update

Post by droutloaf »

beatpete wrote:on a quick review, Variaudio seems to be better, yahoo!

How is the segmentation, does it still not have any usable transitions?
Last edited by droutloaf on Wed Dec 19, 2012 5:22 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Cubase 6.5, Cubase 7, Pro Tools 9, RME Fireface 800, Fireface UCX, A-Designs MP2A, Lavry AD10, Audient ASP008, Peavey 6505+, Mesa Boogie Mark V, Boogie Cabinet, Bogner Cabinet

User avatar
beatpete
Senior Member
Posts: 1184
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 2:06 am
Contact:

Re: Cubase 7.0.1 update

Post by beatpete »

droutloaf wrote:
beatpete wrote:on a quick review, Variaudio seems to be better, yahoo!

How is the segmentation, does it still not have any not transition?
it appears to have the transitions now...
Comp1: Windows 10 64 bit, Asus X99-A USB 3.1, I7 5930K (running at 4500 MHz), 32 gb Corsair Vengeance DDR4 ram, Radeon HD5450 graphics, RME Digiface, Steinberg UR824 and MR816x (X2)
(connected to Digiface), Cubase 10.5 64bit
Comp 2: Windows 10 64bit, I5 3450,32 gb ram, VEPro 7.

emotive
Member
Posts: 583
Joined: Wed Dec 05, 2012 12:08 am

Re: Cubase 7.0.1 update

Post by emotive »

Hippo wrote:It looks dreadful
Love the new look, high contrast very striking pale blue and dark gray in the MIDI Editors.

Nice dark blue for locator selections, I think it looks brilliant actually 8-)

Deep gray for the project page really sets off the colors of parts and brings focus to elements on the screen such as buttons and so on.

User avatar
serenity
Member
Posts: 372
Joined: Thu Jan 06, 2011 10:35 pm
Contact:

Re: Cubase 7.0.1 / Cubase Artist 7.0.1 pre-release available

Post by serenity »

Still strange about +1dB when otputs via Control Room. When switch to Stereo Out output level back to normal. Please fix that.
Pawel

Windows 10 64 bit / Cubase 10 Pro 64 Bit / RME Fireface 400
www.studiomuzyczne.com

User avatar
L.F.
Junior Member
Posts: 95
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 6:31 am
Contact:

Re: Cubase 7.0.1 / Cubase Artist 7.0.1 pre-release available

Post by L.F. »

Great update Steinberg!
Most of the issues are fixed, and now we can finally start working again :)
DAW: Cubase Pro 9 (x64)
OS: Windows 10 (64bit)
CPU: Intel i7 930
MB: Gigabyte GA-X58A-UD3R
RAM: 3x 2GB DDR3
GPU: GF GTX 660 2048MB
Sound: E-mu 1212M, Traktor Audio 2
HDD: Intel 320 SSD, 3x Seagate SATA
Monitoring: Dynaudio BM6A Mk2 + BM9S Sub
DSP: UAD-2 Duo
USB: Virus Ti, BCF2000, Novation Remote SL...

vinark
Member
Posts: 670
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 5:24 pm
Contact:

Re: Cubase 7.0.1 / Cubase Artist 7.0.1 pre-release available

Post by vinark »

serenity wrote:Still strange about +1dB when otputs via Control Room. When switch to Stereo Out output level back to normal. Please fix that.
I had this when opening older projects. Disabling and then enabling the control room worked. Or removing and reinserting the monitor group. It is assigned differently after that.
https://soundcloud.com/thesecretworld
Cubase 10 latest
Q9550@4Ghz 8Gb
RME hdsp9652 ADI-8AE
uad1 and liquidmix
Win10 (win7 for older projects)

arvfur
Junior Member
Posts: 102
Joined: Wed Aug 03, 2011 8:47 pm
Contact:

Re: Cubase 7.0.1 / Cubase Artist 7.0.1 pre-release available

Post by arvfur »

Do you have to do it everytime you open the program?
...I do!
ADK i7 950 4GHz 12Gb RAM
Win7 64
2 x UAD Quad/Lynx TWO/IntensityPro
Nuendo5/Cubase7/Wavelab8/Halion5

Post Reply

Return to “Older Cubase versions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: sumathi and 9 guests