Cubase 7.0.1 / Cubase Artist 7.0.1 pre-release available

For users of legacy Steinberg Cubase software
Post Reply
User avatar
Sonik
Senior Member
Posts: 1023
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 10:34 pm
Contact:

Re: Announcing Cubase 7.0.1 / Cubase Artist 7.0.1 pre-release

Post by Sonik »

Helge Vogt wrote:
feck wrote:Cool. I don't see anything specifically about general VST plugin compatibility fixes - will I be able to boot C7 with all the VST's in the VST folder which work with 6.5? (Abbey Road plugins, Flux IRCAM, Antares AVOX and Waves Waveshell VST2 currently have to be removed from the VST folder for C7 to boot here).
Hi, I just added one for iLok plug-ins.

Cheers,
Helge
Nice ;)
Macbook Pro i9 32gb|Studio One 5|Protools 2020.5|Cubase Pro 10.5.20|Wavelab 10.0.40|Logic X|Apollo Quad|4xUAD-2 (24 core)
Manley Massive Passive|Thermionic Phoenix Mastering Plus|Maselec MLA-2|API 2500|Avalon 737sp|Summit TLA-100A|Distressor EL8-X|Apogee Symphony||Euphonix McMix x2|Dangerous Music 2 Bus LT|ATC SCM20 ASL Pro|Amphion One18|
Halion Sonic 3|Komplete12 Ultimate|Stylus RMX|Trilian|Omnisphere 2.6|VSL Strings|EW Pianos|ReFx Nexus 3|AirMusicTech|Sylenth|Predator|Kick 2|Serum|ANA2|Korg Collection 2
UAD|Waves|Soundtoys|Melodyne|Softube|Brainworx|PluginAlliance|Fabfilter|Sonnox|Eventide|Oeksound

spyder
Member
Posts: 271
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 5:25 pm
Location: UK
Contact:

Re: Announcing Cubase 7.0.1 / Cubase Artist 7.0.1 pre-release

Post by spyder »

Deactivated the Hub. I don't need advertisement for Steinberg products... By the way - check your firewall-settings if it does not run. I'm pretty sure that this is no Steinberg bug when Hub doesn't work...
Can you deactivate it? I heard that even though you do not ask it to connect, it still keeps trying - even if (like me) you do not have an internet connection on your music computer.
Win 10 64 bit, Cubase 10.5 Wavelab Elements 10.0.10, CC121, RME FF800, Kontakt 5, Omnisphere 2, EWSO, SupDr2, CH, Pianoteq, 8dio, Ozone, Ethera

User avatar
sonicassault
Junior Member
Posts: 50
Joined: Fri Nov 09, 2012 9:41 am
Contact:

Re: Announcing Cubase 7.0.1 / Cubase Artist 7.0.1 pre-release

Post by sonicassault »

Go to preferences and take a look into the first menue "General". Deactivate "Use Steinberg Hub". Voilà..
Cubase 7.5.0 - 64bit
Windows 7 Ultimate - 64bit
Intel Core2 Quad Q9650 @ 3,0 Ghz, 8 GB RAM
RME HDSP 9632
Roland DS-7 with JBL Sub10
Novation Remote 37 SL

peterknight
New Member
Posts: 8
Joined: Tue Dec 04, 2012 1:41 am
Contact:

Re: Announcing Cubase 7.0.1 / Cubase Artist 7.0.1 pre-release

Post by peterknight »

I'm still waiting on:

- Fix to Variaudio bug where segmenting a note and shifting one portion fully divides this into 2 distinct notes - rather than introducing a slide (transition) in between (not sure if I've botched up the description here).
- CC121 EQ knobs support

Hopefully soon? i.e. - 7.0.2?

-Peter

spyder
Member
Posts: 271
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 5:25 pm
Location: UK
Contact:

Re: Announcing Cubase 7.0.1 / Cubase Artist 7.0.1 pre-release

Post by spyder »

sonicassault wrote:Go to preferences and take a look into the first menue "General". Deactivate "Use Steinberg Hub". Voilà..
Excellent! Thanks.
Win 10 64 bit, Cubase 10.5 Wavelab Elements 10.0.10, CC121, RME FF800, Kontakt 5, Omnisphere 2, EWSO, SupDr2, CH, Pianoteq, 8dio, Ozone, Ethera

User avatar
Sonik
Senior Member
Posts: 1023
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 10:34 pm
Contact:

Re: Announcing Cubase 7.0.1 / Cubase Artist 7.0.1 pre-release

Post by Sonik »

peterknight wrote:I'm still waiting on:

- Fix to Variaudio bug where segmenting a note and shifting one portion fully divides this into 2 distinct notes - rather than introducing a slide (transition) in between (not sure if I've botched up the description here).
Hopefully soon? i.e. - 7.0.2?

-Peter
Yes, please..
Macbook Pro i9 32gb|Studio One 5|Protools 2020.5|Cubase Pro 10.5.20|Wavelab 10.0.40|Logic X|Apollo Quad|4xUAD-2 (24 core)
Manley Massive Passive|Thermionic Phoenix Mastering Plus|Maselec MLA-2|API 2500|Avalon 737sp|Summit TLA-100A|Distressor EL8-X|Apogee Symphony||Euphonix McMix x2|Dangerous Music 2 Bus LT|ATC SCM20 ASL Pro|Amphion One18|
Halion Sonic 3|Komplete12 Ultimate|Stylus RMX|Trilian|Omnisphere 2.6|VSL Strings|EW Pianos|ReFx Nexus 3|AirMusicTech|Sylenth|Predator|Kick 2|Serum|ANA2|Korg Collection 2
UAD|Waves|Soundtoys|Melodyne|Softube|Brainworx|PluginAlliance|Fabfilter|Sonnox|Eventide|Oeksound

feck
New Member
Posts: 44
Joined: Thu Jan 06, 2011 10:31 pm
Contact:

Re: Announcing Cubase 7.0.1 / Cubase Artist 7.0.1 pre-release

Post by feck »

Helge Vogt wrote:
feck wrote:Cool. I don't see anything specifically about general VST plugin compatibility fixes - will I be able to boot C7 with all the VST's in the VST folder which work with 6.5? (Abbey Road plugins, Flux IRCAM, Antares AVOX and Waves Waveshell VST2 currently have to be removed from the VST folder for C7 to boot here).
Hi, I just added one for iLok plug-ins.

Cheers,
Helge
Thanks Helge!
Scott Fritz
President/Producer
Stranded On A Planet Productions

Recent artists include - Amirah, Nadia Ali, Cavalier King, Martha Berner, A Friend Called Fire, Karen Kiley, The Hawthorne Effect

scott@strandedonaplanet.com
www.strandedonaplanet.com
www.facebook.com/strandedonaplanet
www.myspace.com/strandedonaplanetproductions
www.twitter.com/strandedplanet
646-408-6013

Intel Mac 8 core Xeon 2.8 GHZ, 10 GB 800mhz DDR2 RAM, OSX 10.7.5, RME Raydat/SSL Alphalink.

emotive
Member
Posts: 583
Joined: Wed Dec 05, 2012 12:08 am

Re: Announcing Cubase 7.0.1 / Cubase Artist 7.0.1 pre-release

Post by emotive »

IvanTrend wrote:what they do a lot more when performance is bad?!
What do you mean when you say "performance"? :shock:

IvanTrend
New Member
Posts: 13
Joined: Thu Dec 06, 2012 1:22 pm
Contact:

Re: Announcing Cubase 7.0.1 / Cubase Artist 7.0.1 pre-release

Post by IvanTrend »

I mean that cubase 7 should require less resources .. use a powerful machine! because the cpu is always in overload ??
Windows7 64bit
Quad core Intel I7 144 mhz
16G. ram
Cubase (7) 64bit

User avatar
Mauri
Senior Member
Posts: 1145
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 3:17 am
Location: Adelaide AU
Contact:

Re: Announcing Cubase 7.0.1 / Cubase Artist 7.0.1 pre-release

Post by Mauri »

IvanTrend wrote:I mean that cubase 7 should require less resources .. use a powerful machine! because the cpu is always in overload ??
Do you mean the red ligh in the right hand side of the ASIO meter stays on?

In my case the red light comes on when loading a project, then stays on until I click on it. It does not mean CPU stays "in overload". It looks like a little bug, surely the light should not stay on?

Mauri.
Cubase Pro 10.5 x64 with jBridge | WaveLab Elements 10 | i7 5930K @ 4.6GHz (stable) | ASUS X99 Pro | 32GB RAM | | W10 x64 Dual Boot on 2 SSDs plus 3 SSDs for samples and project/audio files | Fractal Design Define R5 case | Noctua NH-D15 | AMD Radeon RX 580 | Vox ToneLab SE | Mackie HR624 MKII | 2 x UAD2 Solo PCIe | RME HDSPe AIO | 2 x 24" LED monitors...

IvanTrend
New Member
Posts: 13
Joined: Thu Dec 06, 2012 1:22 pm
Contact:

Re: Announcing Cubase 7.0.1 / Cubase Artist 7.0.1 pre-release

Post by IvanTrend »

the light does not stay on, but there are peaks and consequent continuous noise (crakles)
now I'm still using Cubase 6.5 and it's perfect!
Windows7 64bit
Quad core Intel I7 144 mhz
16G. ram
Cubase (7) 64bit

emotive
Member
Posts: 583
Joined: Wed Dec 05, 2012 12:08 am

Re: Announcing Cubase 7.0.1 / Cubase Artist 7.0.1 pre-release

Post by emotive »

IvanTrend wrote:the light does not stay on, but there are peaks and consequent continuous noise (crakles)
now I'm still using Cubase 6.5 and it's perfect!
Make a new :? thread!

wodehouse
Member
Posts: 364
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 6:04 pm
Contact:

Re: Announcing Cubase 7.0.1 / Cubase Artist 7.0.1 pre-release

Post by wodehouse »

I don't see it. Where is the update?

emotive
Member
Posts: 583
Joined: Wed Dec 05, 2012 12:08 am

Re: Announcing Cubase 7.0.1 / Cubase Artist 7.0.1 pre-release

Post by emotive »

wodehouse wrote:I don't see it. Where is the update?
Likely the thread title will change or a new thead with "update" in the title.

This is only an announcement. :cry:

User avatar
Helge Vogt
Member
Posts: 327
Joined: Tue Jan 11, 2011 10:43 am
Contact:

Re: Announcing Cubase 7.0.1 / Cubase Artist 7.0.1 pre-release

Post by Helge Vogt »

Hi all,
exactly, the update will be in available in about 2 hours!

Cheers,
Helge
Helge Vogt - Team Lead Product Marketing Group
Steinberg Media Technologies GmbH
Hamburg, Germany
Check out Steinberg on YouTube, Twitter and Facebook!

frenzdamillaman
Junior Member
Posts: 56
Joined: Mon Oct 22, 2012 11:52 pm
Contact:

Re: Announcing Cubase 7.0.1 / Cubase Artist 7.0.1 pre-release

Post by frenzdamillaman »

HarrySound wrote:Keep patching and we will keep moaning, that way we all get what we want at the end of the day 8-)
now....about that CC121 EQ compatability! ;)
Do you also have problems with starting the cc121?
Sometimes I start C7 and the cc is not recognized...
Windows 8, Cubase 8, CC121, RME Babyace, Fostex VC-8, Voicemaster pro, VTP-1 Blue Skys Monitors, 2x24", Line6 Podfarm, Axiom 49 and a lot of coffee

User avatar
HarrySound
Member
Posts: 270
Joined: Sun Apr 29, 2012 6:17 pm
Contact:

Re: Announcing Cubase 7.0.1 / Cubase Artist 7.0.1 pre-release

Post by HarrySound »

frenzdamillaman wrote:
HarrySound wrote:Keep patching and we will keep moaning, that way we all get what we want at the end of the day 8-)
now....about that CC121 EQ compatability! ;)
Do you also have problems with starting the cc121?
Sometimes I start C7 and the cc is not recognized...
You have to turn the CC121 on BEFORE you start Cubase.
Apart from that then no, no problems.
Other than the new Cubase 7 problem of not being able to use the knobs to adjust the EQ.
Thats coming in Feburary

User avatar
Backbeat
Senior Member
Posts: 1086
Joined: Tue Dec 21, 2010 3:58 pm
Contact:

Re: Announcing Cubase 7.0.1 / Cubase Artist 7.0.1 pre-release

Post by Backbeat »

Steinberg Server breakdown in exactly 1 hour :D
DAW 1: Win 7 Ult.64 , i7 5820K 32GB Ram, MB Gigabyte X99 UD3 Bios F6 ,SSD 850 EVO 500GB ,2x 3TB HDD, RME UFX+Remote, Gap Pre 73 Mk2, M-Audio DSM 3, Neumann U87Ai , T.Bone SC450 , Mackie Control Pro, BCR2000 , Kore Controller , FCB1010 , MPK 88 , NI Maschine/KK S61 , Adobe Audition 3 , NI Komplete 11U , jBridge etc.

DAW 2: Win 10 Pro 64, i7 2600 , 16GB Ram ,SSD 840EVO 256GB, 2x 2TB HDD , Mackie Control Pro, BCR 2000, FCB 1010 , M-Audio DSM 3 , NS10M , Nubert AW400 Sub ,Maschine Mk1/KK S61 , RME Babyface, Focusrite Saffire Pro 40 , SPL Goldmike , BPM CR73 , AKG Perception 400

MySound

BCR2000 as Cubase Controller

User avatar
Strophoid
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 4648
Joined: Sun Dec 26, 2010 2:56 pm
Location: The Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Announcing Cubase 7.0.1 / Cubase Artist 7.0.1 pre-release

Post by Strophoid »

While they're fixing the CC121 EQ knobs support, they can take some time to tweak the acceleration settings too... :D
pretty please.
Software: Steinberg Cubase Pro 8 64-bit.
Hardware: Intel i5 6600, 16Gb DDR3, Win7 64-bit
Mackie Onyx 1620i - Steinberg Midex 8 - Steinberg CC121.

My humble contributions to what could be considered music.

dBeLazy
Junior Member
Posts: 119
Joined: Fri Mar 02, 2012 9:20 pm
Contact:

Re: Announcing Cubase 7.0.1 / Cubase Artist 7.0.1 pre-release

Post by dBeLazy »

Helge Vogt wrote:Hi all,
exactly, the update will be in available in about 2 hours!

Cheers,
Helge

and ??? :D

User avatar
Telogic
Junior Member
Posts: 140
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 8:19 pm
Contact:

Re: Announcing Cubase 7.0.1 / Cubase Artist 7.0.1 pre-release

Post by Telogic »

the update is there now.
Cubase 8.0.10 mac pro 6 core 3.3ghz 16gb ram,MR816x ,cc121, Novation impulse, access virus, krk vxt speakers, UAD2 cards, Wavelab 8.05 many many plugin's and some old outboard and synths.
Telogic aka Logicaldream

User avatar
serenity
Member
Posts: 372
Joined: Thu Jan 06, 2011 10:35 pm
Contact:

Cubase 7.0.1 update

Post by serenity »

Pawel

Windows 10 64 bit / Cubase 10 Pro 64 Bit / RME Fireface 400
www.studiomuzyczne.com

User avatar
sorinv
New Member
Posts: 23
Joined: Sat Dec 25, 2010 9:02 am
Location: Bucharest
Contact:

Re: Cubase 7.0.1 update

Post by sorinv »

I already installed. So far, so good... ;)
"Your best idea is already copyrighted"

W10x64, Cubase 10.5 x64, Wavelab 9.5 x64, RME Fireface 400 x 2, Qx9650, 16gb etc
Roland XV5080 (w 8 Exp), V-Synth 2 w VC1 & VC2 cards, A50, JP8000, SC8850, A880, Jupiter4, Korg Kronos 61 v3 (4gb, 128Gb SSD & 10 EXs's), 05RW, TR-Rack, Triton Classic 61 (Fully Exp), NanoPad2, Virus TI2 Polar, Oberheim OB3², Mellotron M4000D Mini, Moog Voyager PE, Moog Sub37, Moog Slim Phatty, Yamaha S80 w BC3 and 2 PLGs, 01V Console (w 8 ins Expanded), Yamaha VL-1 w BC3, Arturia Minibrute, Hammond XK1, Line6 Variax Guitar, Charlie Labs Digitar, Motu Express 128 & Micro Express, Kenton Control Freak Studio, Tannoy Reveals, Avalon Compressors, Tascam US2400 console x 2, more VST's that I want or need :), some mics & other small devices.

Conman
Senior Member
Posts: 2116
Joined: Fri Dec 17, 2010 4:31 am

Re: Announcing Cubase 7.0.1 / Cubase Artist 7.0.1 pre-release

Post by Conman »

mackie1402 wrote:no fixed the mackie controll bug?
There's been a "Mackie control bug" around for many years now.
Maybe...not sure but....very slightest of clues but......might that be a MACKIE bug?
Asus P6T deluxe; Core i7 920 2.67gHz; 12gig ram; Win7 Pro SP1; Roland Octa-Capture usb inteface; Cubase 6; and no 3rd party additions couple of hard drives PSU 750watt; NVidia GE Force 9600.
"An entrepreneur accepts that the world is the way that it is and goes about changing it rather than waiting for someone to make it easy for them."

User avatar
Hippo
Member
Posts: 503
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 5:08 pm
Contact:

Re: Cubase 7.0.1 update

Post by Hippo »

It looks dreadful

Hippo
i9 9900k 32gig ram Steinberg UR44 Windows 10

Post Reply

Return to “Older Cubase versions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests