Cubase 7.0.1 / Cubase Artist 7.0.1 pre-release available

For users of legacy Steinberg Cubase software
Post Reply
StAN
New Member
Posts: 6
Joined: Fri Aug 19, 2011 12:51 pm
Contact:

Re: Cubase 7.0.1 / Cubase Artist 7.0.1 pre-release available

Post by StAN »

Now load HALion 4 or HALion Sonic and get the crash Cubase 7.
Is this normal?

msy
Member
Posts: 380
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 11:37 pm
Location: Sweden
Contact:

Re: Cubase 7.0.1 / Cubase Artist 7.0.1 pre-release available

Post by msy »

StAN: No problems here, I can load HALion 4.5.3.
Cubase Pro 10.5.20
HALion 6.3.1
OS: Windows 10 (1903)
Soundcard: RME Digiface USB with ADA8200 + ARC USB
DAW: AMD Ryzen 3950x | ASUS Prime x570-P | 32GB DDR4 3600MHz | Intel p660 NVMe M.2 2TB | Samsung EVO SSD 250GB SATA | Sapphire Pulse Radeon RX 5700 XT (set to PCIE 3.0 in BIOS w/drivers Adrenaline v19.11.3)
Screen: Philips 439P9H (Curved SuperWide 32:10) @ 3840x1200
Computer related hardware: 2xUAD-2 Duo PCIE, BCF2000 (MCU), Nord Wave, Eurorack via ES3/ADAT
Other DAWs: Bitwig 3.2

IvanTrend
New Member
Posts: 13
Joined: Thu Dec 06, 2012 1:22 pm
Contact:

Re: Cubase 7.0.1 / Cubase Artist 7.0.1 pre-release available

Post by IvanTrend »

installed update 7.0.1 .. now everything perfect .. finally! thanks to technical

CPU now works well
Windows7 64bit
Quad core Intel I7 144 mhz
16G. ram
Cubase (7) 64bit

User avatar
beatpete
Senior Member
Posts: 1184
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 2:06 am
Contact:

Re: Cubase 7.0.1 / Cubase Artist 7.0.1 pre-release available

Post by beatpete »

Xaq wrote:
droutloaf wrote:
Xaq wrote:So far 7.01 appears to work well, except i can no longer load .vmx channels. the option seems to be just...gone. Am i missing something here?
Me too; I just posted about it in the issues section and am trying to keep my nerve.

Oh great. Does anybody know how to roll back to 7.00? Come on steinberg, you can't remove the ability to load my channel presets and release it even as a "pre-release". Did this thing get tested at all? I'm also having some issues with various plugins GUIs going non responsive or glitchy. Did not get this behavior in 7.00
Unbelievable, but it appears to be true...no save/load "selected channels" (.vmx) in the functions drop down, WTF?
Comp1: Windows 10 64 bit, Asus X99-A USB 3.1, I7 5930K (running at 4500 MHz), 32 gb Corsair Vengeance DDR4 ram, Radeon HD5450 graphics, RME Digiface, Steinberg UR824 and MR816x (X2)
(connected to Digiface), Cubase 10.5 64bit
Comp 2: Windows 10 64bit, I5 3450,32 gb ram, VEPro 7.

User avatar
beatpete
Senior Member
Posts: 1184
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 2:06 am
Contact:

Re: Cubase 7.0.1 update

Post by beatpete »

droutloaf wrote:

Not on my end..bummer.
The attachment Nope.jpg is no longer available
Bizarre...here's my screenshot. How can it change from one computer to another? Are you on a Mac by chance?
I still have a problem using a key command to turn the "edit channel" on/off, I can turn on but not off but for other users this works fine...
Attachments
Variaudio.png
(194.82 KiB) Not downloaded yet
Comp1: Windows 10 64 bit, Asus X99-A USB 3.1, I7 5930K (running at 4500 MHz), 32 gb Corsair Vengeance DDR4 ram, Radeon HD5450 graphics, RME Digiface, Steinberg UR824 and MR816x (X2)
(connected to Digiface), Cubase 10.5 64bit
Comp 2: Windows 10 64bit, I5 3450,32 gb ram, VEPro 7.

Stealth
Member
Posts: 491
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 2:06 am
Contact:

Re: Announcing Cubase 7.0.1 / Cubase Artist 7.0.1 pre-release

Post by Stealth »

dark blue man wrote:
Stealth wrote: Through trial and error (and looking at the Cubase 6.5 setup), i found that it is necessary to copy all of these presets from the preset folder inside C:/Program Files/Steinberg/Cubase 7 to the preset folder inside C:/User/<username>/AppData/Roaming/Cubase 7/Presets.
The correct path to copy the files to is C:/User/<username>/AppData/Roaming/Steniberg/Cubase 7/Presets. (Or Cubase7_64) but it makes no difference where you copy the files to here, it doesn't work.
It works fine for me. Like I said, all of my Beat Designer presets show up and load (both stock and custom). They also show up and load from Mediabay (PatternBanks).
MacBook Pro (Retina, 15-inch, Mid 2014), 16GB RAM, Steinberg UR22, OSX Mojave 10.14.3, Cubase 9.0.4

crofter
Member
Posts: 231
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 7:55 pm
Contact:

Re: Announcing Cubase 7.0.1 / Cubase Artist 7.0.1 pre-release

Post by crofter »

Stealth wrote:
dark blue man wrote:
Stealth wrote: Through trial and error (and looking at the Cubase 6.5 setup), i found that it is necessary to copy all of these presets from the preset folder inside C:/Program Files/Steinberg/Cubase 7 to the preset folder inside C:/User/<username>/AppData/Roaming/Cubase 7/Presets.
The correct path to copy the files to is C:/User/<username>/AppData/Roaming/Steniberg/Cubase 7/Presets. (Or Cubase7_64) but it makes no difference where you copy the files to here, it doesn't work.
It works fine for me. Like I said, all of my Beat Designer presets show up and load (both stock and custom). They also show up and load from Mediabay (PatternBanks).
Works for me as well in both 32 bit and 64 bit installations, all presets present and correct.

dark blue man
Junior Member
Posts: 191
Joined: Sun Jan 23, 2011 7:43 pm
Contact:

Re: Announcing Cubase 7.0.1 / Cubase Artist 7.0.1 pre-release

Post by dark blue man »

Stealth wrote:
dark blue man wrote:
Stealth wrote: Through trial and error (and looking at the Cubase 6.5 setup), i found that it is necessary to copy all of these presets from the preset folder inside C:/Program Files/Steinberg/Cubase 7 to the preset folder inside C:/User/<username>/AppData/Roaming/Cubase 7/Presets.
The correct path to copy the files to is C:/User/<username>/AppData/Roaming/Steniberg/Cubase 7/Presets. (Or Cubase7_64) but it makes no difference where you copy the files to here, it doesn't work.
It works fine for me. Like I said, all of my Beat Designer presets show up and load (both stock and custom). They also show up and load from Mediabay (PatternBanks).
Then I'm at a loss as to what is wrong here. To my knowledge so far I have no other problem (apart from the occasional hang on close). I've done all procedures but no presets show up in Beat Designer. Funny thing is, they show up in Cubase 6.5, minus the new ones of course.

Truth is, I've never used Beat Designer presets, but I want them now because I should have them.... :)
Cubase 7.x: Padshop pro: Dark planet: Zero Gravity: UAD-2 quad: UAD-2 Solo: PowerCore Compact - Access Virus: EMU 1820m: PC I7 266, 6 gig ram: AN1x: Mopho: Orbit V2: BassStation Rack: Proteus 2000: Electribe ER.

https://soundcloud.com/dark-blue-man

Cantankerous
Member
Posts: 752
Joined: Tue Dec 21, 2010 2:52 pm
Contact:

Re: Announcing Cubase 7.0.1 / Cubase Artist 7.0.1 pre-release

Post by Cantankerous »

Then I'm at a loss as to what is wrong here. To my knowledge so far I have no other problem (apart from the occasional hang on close). I've done all procedures but no presets show up in Beat Designer. Funny thing is, they show up in Cubase 6.5, minus the new ones of course.

Truth is, I've never used Beat Designer presets, but I want them now because I should have them.... :)[/quote]

I am in the same boat as you. Presets work everywhere, except Beat Designer. After scanning the VST sound folder 100 times within Beat designer and the Mediabay, the most it ever shows is 10-24 total, nothing else.
Asus P8P67
2600K
8GB G.Skill DDR3-1600 7-8-7-24
Windows 7 Ultimate 64-bit
Echo Audiofire8
Virus Ti Desktop
Novation 49SL MKII
UAD-2 Quad x 2
CUBASE 7.5
HALion 5

dark blue man
Junior Member
Posts: 191
Joined: Sun Jan 23, 2011 7:43 pm
Contact:

Re: Announcing Cubase 7.0.1 / Cubase Artist 7.0.1 pre-release

Post by dark blue man »

Cantankerous wrote:
I am in the same boat as you. Presets work everywhere, except Beat Designer. After scanning the VST sound folder 100 times within Beat designer and the Mediabay, the most it ever shows is 10-24 total, nothing else.
Weird isn't it? For some it works and others it doesn't. For some it doesn't work at first but then does when they apply the fix, and for others, the fix does nothing.

Odd!
Cubase 7.x: Padshop pro: Dark planet: Zero Gravity: UAD-2 quad: UAD-2 Solo: PowerCore Compact - Access Virus: EMU 1820m: PC I7 266, 6 gig ram: AN1x: Mopho: Orbit V2: BassStation Rack: Proteus 2000: Electribe ER.

https://soundcloud.com/dark-blue-man

Ondrash
New Member
Posts: 6
Joined: Mon Feb 14, 2011 12:23 pm
Contact:

Re: Cubase 7.0.1 / Cubase Artist 7.0.1 pre-release available

Post by Ondrash »

Hello. I have a problem with click which doesn´t work now. Any experience? Can you help me with that? I am using 32bit version of C7.
Vibes - More Than Just Music
www.vibes.cz

emotive
Member
Posts: 583
Joined: Wed Dec 05, 2012 12:08 am

Re: Cubase 7.0.1 / Cubase Artist 7.0.1 pre-release available

Post by emotive »

Ondrash wrote:Hello. I have a problem with click which doesn´t work now. Any experience? Can you help me with that? I am using 32bit version of C7.
Make a post in the general Cubase 7 forum describing your problem.

emotive
Member
Posts: 583
Joined: Wed Dec 05, 2012 12:08 am

Re: Announcing Cubase 7.0.1 / Cubase Artist 7.0.1 pre-release

Post by emotive »

dark blue man wrote:Truth is, I've never used Beat Designer presets, but I want them now because I should have them....
Did you perform a re-installation of Cubase?

emotive
Member
Posts: 583
Joined: Wed Dec 05, 2012 12:08 am

Re: Cubase 7.0.1 / Cubase Artist 7.0.1 pre-release available

Post by emotive »

audiofrq wrote:.vmx files are extremely handy for transferring presets between collaborators and other studios.
Track presets can also be transferred to other systems can they not?

Xaq
Junior Member
Posts: 79
Joined: Sat Jan 15, 2011 9:34 pm
Contact:

Re: Cubase 7.0.1 / Cubase Artist 7.0.1 pre-release available

Post by Xaq »

emotive wrote:
audiofrq wrote:.vmx files are extremely handy for transferring presets between collaborators and other studios.
Track presets can also be transferred to other systems can they not?
Even if they could it hardly helps fix the fact that you can't turn a .vmx into a track preset. I've got folders full of these dating back years...this MUST be fixed.
-Zack Ohren




arvfur
Junior Member
Posts: 102
Joined: Wed Aug 03, 2011 8:47 pm
Contact:

Re: Cubase 7.0.1 / Cubase Artist 7.0.1 pre-release available

Post by arvfur »

Open in 6.5 an save as track presets? Then open in 7?
ADK i7 950 4GHz 12Gb RAM
Win7 64
2 x UAD Quad/Lynx TWO/IntensityPro
Nuendo5/Cubase7/Wavelab8/Halion5

Xaq
Junior Member
Posts: 79
Joined: Sat Jan 15, 2011 9:34 pm
Contact:

Re: Cubase 7.0.1 / Cubase Artist 7.0.1 pre-release available

Post by Xaq »

arvfur wrote:Open in 6.5 an save as track presets? Then open in 7?
i honestly did not even know "track presets" existed in 6.5 will they automatically transfer over?
-Zack Ohren




keshav
New Member
Posts: 45
Joined: Tue Jun 21, 2011 6:41 pm
Contact:

Re: Cubase 7.0.1 / Cubase Artist 7.0.1 pre-release available

Post by keshav »

Track presets are in NO way a suitable replacement for VMX files, this is just shocking that Steinberg would remove such a vital feature to most peoples' workflow. I can't believe they're fixing COLOUR SCHEMES in their "updates" while leaving critical bugs (variaudio) broken, and then going on to break even more of the most crucial features. With no word of warning.

I don't think I will ever buy a Steinberg product again. I thought they had really stepped up their game with C7.0, but 7.01 has rendered the entire product absolutely unusable for me. Disgusting.
www.skyharborband.com
Cubase 10 & 9.5, Retina Macbook Pro 15" mid 2015, 2.2GHz Intel core i7, 16GB 1600MHz DDR3 RAM, 256GB SSD, Universal Audio Apollo Duo thunderbolt.

emotive
Member
Posts: 583
Joined: Wed Dec 05, 2012 12:08 am

Re: Cubase 7.0.1 / Cubase Artist 7.0.1 pre-release available

Post by emotive »

keshav wrote:Disgusting.
Did you buy C7?

keshav
New Member
Posts: 45
Joined: Tue Jun 21, 2011 6:41 pm
Contact:

Re: Cubase 7.0.1 / Cubase Artist 7.0.1 pre-release available

Post by keshav »

emotive wrote:
keshav wrote:Disgusting.
Did you buy C7?
C6 -> 7 upgrade. I don't know about the rest of the people on here, but where I live 200 euros is a LOT of money.
www.skyharborband.com
Cubase 10 & 9.5, Retina Macbook Pro 15" mid 2015, 2.2GHz Intel core i7, 16GB 1600MHz DDR3 RAM, 256GB SSD, Universal Audio Apollo Duo thunderbolt.

emotive
Member
Posts: 583
Joined: Wed Dec 05, 2012 12:08 am

Re: Cubase 7.0.1 / Cubase Artist 7.0.1 pre-release available

Post by emotive »

keshav wrote:C6 -> 7 upgrade.
So you made an informed decision then or at least you were aware there may be differences between how Cubase 6 and Cubase 7 operates.

keshav
New Member
Posts: 45
Joined: Tue Jun 21, 2011 6:41 pm
Contact:

Re: Cubase 7.0.1 / Cubase Artist 7.0.1 pre-release available

Post by keshav »

emotive wrote:
keshav wrote:C6 -> 7 upgrade.
So you made an informed decision then or at least you were aware there may be differences between how Cubase 6 and Cubase 7 operates.
Erm, I bought the upgrade based on the information that Steinberg released about what those differences would be. Nowhere was removal of VMX support mentioned. Do you even own C7? Going by your comment I'm assuming not since the feature is intact and works perfectly in 7.00, it's only in 7.01 that it's disappeared altogether.
www.skyharborband.com
Cubase 10 & 9.5, Retina Macbook Pro 15" mid 2015, 2.2GHz Intel core i7, 16GB 1600MHz DDR3 RAM, 256GB SSD, Universal Audio Apollo Duo thunderbolt.

emotive
Member
Posts: 583
Joined: Wed Dec 05, 2012 12:08 am

Re: Cubase 7.0.1 / Cubase Artist 7.0.1 pre-release available

Post by emotive »

keshav wrote:...the feature is intact and works perfectly in 7.00, it's only in 7.01 that it's disappeared altogether.
Workarounds have been suggested have they not?

TabSel
Member
Posts: 809
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 9:56 pm
Contact:

Re: Cubase 7.0.1 / Cubase Artist 7.0.1 pre-release available

Post by TabSel »

why not use .vmx in C6 as you did, and when working with C7 try to get used to it?
C7 is a different product than C7. Steinberg does a lot to stay backwars compatible, but the don't HAVE to, do they? It's basically the same than complaining that, while using C6, after having bought Sonar X2, that Sonar X2 does not support .vmx...

User avatar
musicbeat
Member
Posts: 219
Joined: Thu Aug 23, 2012 9:11 am
Contact:

Re: Cubase 7.0.1 / Cubase Artist 7.0.1 pre-release available

Post by musicbeat »

Yes, I'm having the many issues since C7, it was much better when I updated the eLc on C7.............but with C7.0.1 spikes (Asio overload, pops & clicks) are constant.

The Mixer is glitchy and rarely responsive plus the names are cutoff and Cubase hangs where I must force reboot cause closing with Task Manage doesn't work!

This should never have been released. Bad............really bad!
i7-6700 3.4 ghz 32 go L2|W10 x64
Cubase Pro 10.5|HALion 6|Cubasis|Spectrasonics Bundle|RME BabyFace|AxiomPro49|Focal Pro-CMS 40's

Post Reply

Return to “Older Cubase versions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests