Cubase 6.0.0 issue - Save Template not working

For users of legacy Steinberg Cubase software
-steve-
External Moderator
Posts: 9670
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 7:42 pm
Contact:

Re: My first bug in Cubase 6 - Save Template

Post by -steve- »

not mine either. Think it was TonyB
independent manufacturer rep (not a Steinberg employee)
[safe mode] [cubase manual] [score editor manual]

Bo Clausen
Junior Member
Posts: 59
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 11:22 pm
Contact:

Re: My first bug in Cubase 6 - Save Template

Post by Bo Clausen »

I've just got a PM from TonyB
He has problems to login to the forum at the moment, so he asked me to post this:

"This does seem to be a "Bug" - although possibly in the installer, rather than Cubase 6.
I'll gladly rename the topic, though, to "Problem" once I'm allowed back in !!!

It seems the installer program misses changing one "Cubase 5" to "Cubase 6" in the paths included in "Defaults.xml" in the Cubase 6 Application Data Folder.
If you find the line..
<string name="browseRoot" value="File System/Local Harddisks/C:/Users/TonyB/AppData/Roaming/Steinberg/Cubase 5/Project Templates" wide="true"/>..and change it to
<string name="browseRoot" value="File System/Local Harddisks/C:/Users/TonyB/AppData/Roaming/Steinberg/Cubase 6/Project Templates" wide="true"/>..then everything works again, just fine.
No need to trash prefs. (C6 did a good job of setting itself up, and has been very solid so far)."


Hereby done.

- Bo

NYC Composer
Member
Posts: 386
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 11:08 pm
Contact:

Re: My first bug in Cubase 6 - Save Template

Post by NYC Composer »

Not to be a naysayer, but if removing C5 preferences is part of a C6 install and it's not in an installation guide, how is it not a "bug"? It requires a workaround.

Btw, so by using this method can everyone still re-import their C5 templates and use them in C6? Everyone who's ever spent hours, days even building orchestral templates and big band templates, etc,etc would NOT want to have to redo everything from scratch.
Regards, L.J.

_______________________________________________________

Cubase 10.5.12, 2019 iMac i9 8 core@3.6khz, OS 10.14.6, 72 GB RAM, scads of SSDs, Babyface Pro, OWC 4 bay Thunderbolt 3 enclosure, too many sample libraries, 90s American Series Strat, Taylor and Martin acoustics, Mexican Fender Precision.

futureaudio
New Member
Posts: 41
Joined: Fri Dec 17, 2010 8:57 pm
Contact:

Re: My first bug in Cubase 6 - Save Template

Post by futureaudio »

Hi

should work.

I do not have that much templates but i moved both folders to my desktop and then started C6.

Everything worked fine. Then i copied my templates to the C6 Template Folder and i started it again and all templates were available and worked fine.

Cheers

Christian
Analog Lover

Puma0382
Senior Member
Posts: 1996
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 6:11 pm
Contact:

Re: My first bug in Cubase 6 - Save Template

Post by Puma0382 »

ok - phew! that's nice to read Christian... :)

Thanks for explaining/posting - and to Bo and TonyB too for spotting the er, 'error'..!?! (Anyway, all seems well, since I'd usually follow exactly as futureaudio has done).

Still waiting on the arrival of my package - now due Monday they say... 8-)
System 1:- Win10 64bit, Gigabyte H81M m/board, Intel i7 4790 3.6Ghz, 16Gb RAM, NVIDIA GTX 750 Ti, 2 x 22" HD monitors; Steinberg UR44; Cubase Pro v10.5.20, WaveLab Pro v10.0.40, Studio One v4.6.1, Dorico Elements v3.5.10, Addictive Drums 2, Komplete 12, StylusRMX

System 2:- Win10 32bit, Q6600 2.4 Ghz, 4Gb RAM, NVIDIA GeForce 8400 GS, Delta 1010LT; Cubase Pro v8.0.40, WaveLab Pro v9.1.0, Komplete10, StylusRMX

Guest

Re: My first bug in Cubase 6 - Save Template

Post by Guest »

Thanks to Bo and TonyB (aka "Hawkeye") for putting the finishing touch to the installer. All working fine, thanks! 8-)

User avatar
DaDa
Member
Posts: 456
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 3:22 am
Contact:

Re: My first bug in Cubase 6 - Save Template

Post by DaDa »

Hopefully Steinberg can fix the installer soon.
Only a small percentage of users read this forum.

bye, Jan
Intel Z87 | i5 4670K @ 4x 4,2gHz | 16gb RAM | 6850 silent | 37", 2x 24", 22" LCDs|
System SSD | 7tb Data HDs
RME RayDat | Focusrite Scarlett 18i8 | Steinberg UR 824
Win7 SP1 64bit | Cubase 8.5.20 64bit | Samplitude X3 64bit
Sony VAIO | Intel 2x 2,4 gHz | Win 7 SP1 64bit | Cubase 6.5.5
Steinberg user since Commodore

Delicieuxz
Member
Posts: 206
Joined: Mon Jan 10, 2011 9:40 am
Contact:

Re: My first bug in Cubase 6 - Save Template

Post by Delicieuxz »

NYC Composer wrote:Not to be a naysayer, but if removing C5 preferences is part of a C6 install and it's not in an installation guide, how is it not a "bug"? It requires a workaround.
Exactly. It's definitely a bug.
DaDa wrote:Hopefully Steinberg can fix the installer soon.
Only a small percentage of users read this forum.

bye, Jan
How can they fix the installer, which is on the DVD? You can't patch Cubase before it's installed on the HDD, so I think this is a bug that won't be corrected, unless Steinberg create a new master copy for future production, but then those people who already have the copy, or who'll receive a copy of the current production stock will always have that bug in their copy.

User avatar
TonyB
Junior Member
Posts: 99
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 5:34 pm
Location: UK
Contact:

Re: My first bug in Cubase 6 - Save Template

Post by TonyB »

Phew. I'm allowed back in now, having been locked out over the weekend.
I guess they could handle it this way .. when the first update comes out, 6.0.1.256 or whatever, it will have to check for the error (change the "5" to a "6" in the file "Defaults.xml", in the Cubase 6 App Data Folder) whilst it is being installed.
The new DVD's from that point on, should of course have the installer bug fixed.
In future, when us guys with the original DVD need to do a clean install for whatever reason, we will, of course, also apply any updates, therefore the problem will be caught & fixed.

For anybody that comes across this problem now, though, there's no need to trash your prefs if you don't want to.
I've been using 6 a lot, with the auto-imported prefs (from C5), and it's solid as a rock (apart from this one problem with saving a template).

The easy fix is to open the file "Defaults.xml" (in the Cubase 6 application data folder) in "Notepad" or a similar text editor.
(make a safe copy somewhere first..)
Find the line that reads..
<string name="browseRoot" value="File System/Local Harddisks/C:/Users/yourUserName/AppData/Roaming/Steinberg/Cubase 5/Project Templates" wide="true"/>
..and change it to
<string name="browseRoot" value="File System/Local Harddisks/C:/Users/yourUserName/AppData/Roaming/Steinberg/Cubase 6/Project Templates" wide="true"/>
.. then you will be able to save your Templates again.

Sorry .. no idea how to do this on a Mac though.. probably very similar ??

Thanks Bo for posting this above while I was locked out .. just repeating it here again to make it a bit clearer !!
| Cubase 8 | Wavelab 8 | Windows 7 (64bit) | PC Intel i7 | Motu Traveller | Halion 5 |

Guest

Re: My first bug in Cubase 6 - Save Template

Post by Guest »

To add the official part:

I have forwarded your findings to planning and development. The are aware and have this under investigation now for the upcoming maintenance updates. Thanks TonyB!

User avatar
TonyB
Junior Member
Posts: 99
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 5:34 pm
Location: UK
Contact:

Re: My first bug in Cubase 6 - Save Template

Post by TonyB »

No Problem !
| Cubase 8 | Wavelab 8 | Windows 7 (64bit) | PC Intel i7 | Motu Traveller | Halion 5 |

User avatar
Johnny B Richman
Member
Posts: 354
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 4:12 pm
Location: Prague, Czech Republic
Contact:

Re: My first bug in Cubase 6 - Save Template

Post by Johnny B Richman »

EdDoll wrote:To add the official part:

I have forwarded your findings to planning and development. The are aware and have this under investigation now for the upcoming maintenance updates. Thanks TonyB!
I must say I am really pleased by this new Steinberg's approach...
Thank you and hold on to it.
Win7 x64 SP1, Intel Core i7-2600K 3,4 GHz, 16 GB RAM, Gigabyte GA-P67A-UD4-B3, RME Fireface 400, MIDISport 4x4, MSI GeForce GTX 1060 + 2x HP ZR2440w displays
Cubase Pro 10.0.20, WaveLab 9.5.50, HALion 6

jconstantine
Member
Posts: 297
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 1:02 am
Contact:

Re: My first bug in Cubase 6 - Save Template

Post by jconstantine »

Anybody knows what is the specific file to remove?

Thanks in advance
Windows 10 64 ,i7 7700k 4.2 Ghz,32 RAM DDR4,Asus Prime Z270-A ,Nvidia GForce GT710,SSD 250 GB,RME UFX+,RME AIO,Apollo 8,Macbook Air i5 2017,Cubase Pro 10, Wavelab 9.5, Halion 6, GA4,Pro Tools 12.8, UAD 2, SSL Native, Waves Gold,hardware synths & samplers.
Kronos2, Avid Artist Mix,Yamaha 01v96i,NS10,Behritone,Genelec 8050a and VXT8

-steve-
External Moderator
Posts: 9670
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 7:42 pm
Contact:

Re: My first bug in Cubase 6 - Save Template

Post by -steve- »

It's not a file you remove, see this post above: http://www.steinberg.net/forum/viewtopi ... ead#p16361
independent manufacturer rep (not a Steinberg employee)
[safe mode] [cubase manual] [score editor manual]

jconstantine
Member
Posts: 297
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 1:02 am
Contact:

Re: My first bug in Cubase 6 - Save Template

Post by jconstantine »

I fix it removing this file only: "Inserts folder presets.pxml" Located on :User/App data/Roaming/Steinberg/Cubase 6/Presets.

After remove this i was able to save templates again.

Cheers
Windows 10 64 ,i7 7700k 4.2 Ghz,32 RAM DDR4,Asus Prime Z270-A ,Nvidia GForce GT710,SSD 250 GB,RME UFX+,RME AIO,Apollo 8,Macbook Air i5 2017,Cubase Pro 10, Wavelab 9.5, Halion 6, GA4,Pro Tools 12.8, UAD 2, SSL Native, Waves Gold,hardware synths & samplers.
Kronos2, Avid Artist Mix,Yamaha 01v96i,NS10,Behritone,Genelec 8050a and VXT8

kimchi
New Member
Posts: 12
Joined: Sun Dec 26, 2010 8:56 pm
Contact:

Re: My first bug in Cubase 6 - Save Template

Post by kimchi »

can not save templates either here, C6 on a mac
Cubase 6 / OS 10.7.2 / Macpro 2x2.8 Quad-Core / 16GB Ram/ Rosetta 800/ Big Ben / UAD2 Quad Omni/ MacBook Pro 2.53GHz i5 / OS 10.6.4 / UAD solo Laptop/

User avatar
Michel Doucet
Junior Member
Posts: 115
Joined: Wed Dec 22, 2010 10:36 pm
Contact:

Cubase 6 - can't save new Template

Post by Michel Doucet »

I have the same bug with my Mac Pro 2008 ... can't save any template

E.T.A. on a Fix ???
PC i7 8Gen 32G DDR4 Ram, M.2 NVMe SSD SATA 3 SSD Drive with Thunderbolt 3 Card, 4K 42 Main + 24" LCD, Cubase Pro 9 - 9.5 - 10 - 10.5 Pro Tools 2019.6 Logic Pro 9,
1 x UAD2 Duo Pcie, 2 x UAD2 Quad Pcie , UAD Apollo X8P, 1 UAD Apollo 16 mk2, 3 X UAD Satelite OCTO, OctaMic, Native Instrument Komplet 8 Yamaha Motif XS8 , XP-30, FP-4 MOTU Midi Express 128

Mnoizz
New Member
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Feb 16, 2011 9:59 pm
Contact:

Re: My first bug in Cubase 6 - Save Template

Post by Mnoizz »

Hello

OK, I'm having the same problem on Mac, and can not find this file to be altered -->"Defaults.xml" in the Cubase 6 Application Data Folder? Is this Windows only?

Thanks for all tips!

Mnoizz

User avatar
LeeSteel
New Member
Posts: 31
Joined: Thu Jan 27, 2011 8:21 pm
Contact:

Re: My first bug in Cubase 6 - Save Template

Post by LeeSteel »

Hmmm, the first thing I did after loading my upgrade was to build a new template. Worked fine here. Trashing preferences from a previous version has been a traditional fix for lots of issues for a long time now. Glad to hear that some of you are up and running again.
Cubase Pro 10 | Cubase Elements 10 | Dual Quad MAC PRO | 8GB Ram | 8TB Storage | OSX Mojave | Focusrite Sapphire | Behringer ADA8200 | UAD-2 (2x) | Groove Agent 5 | Reason 11 | Guitar Rig 5 | Alesis Trigger IO | KRK-RP5 | M-Audio MidiSport 4x4 | Behringer Control2USB

User avatar
curteye
External Moderator
Posts: 4754
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 2:03 am
Contact:

Re: My first bug in Cubase 6 - Save Template

Post by curteye »

Mr M wrote:So its not a bug in Cubase. Couldn't you have posted a problem instead of calling it a bug until you explored all issues? Now you got a lot of attention but the usual Steiny whiners will say "i'm seeing bugs already" where there isn't one ;at least in this case.

Users always demand that Steiny do a better job of communicating and be more responsible but its a two way street. Users need to be responsible also. Not trying to attack;just sayin....
+1
{'-'}
If yer gear ain't breakin down, you aint workin' much.

iMac 5K 4.2Gz 16GB
MBP 3.0Gz......16GB

Location:
On the side of a volcano in the middle of the Pacific Ocean.

User avatar
TonyB
Junior Member
Posts: 99
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 5:34 pm
Location: UK
Contact:

Re: Cubase 6 issue - Save Template not working

Post by TonyB »

As it seems to upset some people that I called this a "bug" .. and also because it keeps getting bumped back onto page one, and finally because EdDoll has already said it will be fixed, I have renamed the original thread title.
| Cubase 8 | Wavelab 8 | Windows 7 (64bit) | PC Intel i7 | Motu Traveller | Halion 5 |

User avatar
Michel Doucet
Junior Member
Posts: 115
Joined: Wed Dec 22, 2010 10:36 pm
Contact:

Re: My first bug in Cubase 6 - Save Template

Post by Michel Doucet »

LeeSteel wrote:Trashing preferences from a previous version has been a traditional fix for lots of issues for a long time now. Glad to hear that some of you are up and running again.
I may be wrong and I wish I was But if you trash you preference you gonna have to reset all your imput and output and so on !!! there most be a easyer way ... Don't wanna use the word BUG but it does feel like it
PC i7 8Gen 32G DDR4 Ram, M.2 NVMe SSD SATA 3 SSD Drive with Thunderbolt 3 Card, 4K 42 Main + 24" LCD, Cubase Pro 9 - 9.5 - 10 - 10.5 Pro Tools 2019.6 Logic Pro 9,
1 x UAD2 Duo Pcie, 2 x UAD2 Quad Pcie , UAD Apollo X8P, 1 UAD Apollo 16 mk2, 3 X UAD Satelite OCTO, OctaMic, Native Instrument Komplet 8 Yamaha Motif XS8 , XP-30, FP-4 MOTU Midi Express 128

igorlive
New Member
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Mar 01, 2011 9:50 pm
Contact:

Re: Cubase 6.0.0 issue - Save Template not working

Post by igorlive »

Deleting (or rather renaming to be safe) the preferences folders did the trick for me too. Save tamplate now works fine.

bern
New Member
Posts: 26
Joined: Tue Mar 01, 2011 4:57 am
Contact:

Re: Cubase 6.0.0 issue - Save Template not working

Post by bern »

Thanks, Tony B!!! Save Template now works!!! :D

bern
New Member
Posts: 26
Joined: Tue Mar 01, 2011 4:57 am
Contact:

Re: Cubase 6.0.0 issue - Save Template not working

Post by bern »

OOPS! Sorry! THANKS Bob Clausen!!!! I can save templates now!!! :roll: :D

Post Reply

Return to “Older Cubase versions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests